Wednesday, November 17, 2021

2022 SPECIAL CONTEST!

Every year we hold an out-of-the-ordinary contest. This year we literally decided to get cute with it! 

See all the details and rules on our Submission Page.

Sunday, November 14, 2021

Congratulations to the 2021 Winners!

 


The wait is over... the winners were announced tonight both at the live festival and the online awards show.

SEE WHO WON

 

Awards Show Video Tonight

 Be among the first to see the results of the 2021 season from the comfort of home (or wherever you happen to be) at 7:30pm (EST).


You can also join us for a live chat on YouTube during its debut with many of the filmmakers.


Friday, October 29, 2021

2021 MAGIC OF HORROR FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

The Magic of Horror festival will be held on November 13-14, 2021 at the Firehouse Theatre in Richmond, VA. You can get ticket information HERE.


SATURDAY - NOVEMBER 13

Q&A Sessions with attending filmmakers, writers, and artists will be held at the end of each screening block before intermission.


SAT BLOCK ONE  (12:00 noon - 2:10pm)

FILMS:  Snow White, It Whispers, Virtual Wraith, Judith Basin, Mommy's Little Monster, The Funhouse Waltz, and Uncle Daddy.

TRAILERS: Volkov Origin

SPECIAL INTEREST: Movie Poster Art Displays 


SAT BLOCK TWO  (2:20pm - 4:15pm)

FILMS: Lonely Hearts, The Killer of Grassy Ridge, You Up?, Closure, The Barber, Cemetery Tales: The Tale Of Two Sisters, The Hollow Hours, Good Man, and The Collector's Chest.

TRAILERS: Mang Xia and I Scream On The Beach

SPECIAL INTEREST:  Movie Poster Art Displays


SAT BLOCK THREE  (4:30pm - 6:30pm)

FILMS: Power of Prayer, Abscessed, Jac Kessler's Popsy, Swipe, and Night Of The Fluffet. 

TRAILERS: The Last Blockbuster

SPECIAL INTEREST: Script Talk with 2020 Screenwriters.

SPECIAL CONTEST: "Give Us Your Worst" finalist films: Eazy Prey, In The Witch House, and Reaper Island Redux.  Followed by a short message about bad film-making from the winner.


SAT BLOCK FOUR (6:40pm - 8:45pm)

FEATURE FILM - The Whooper Returns

SPECIAL INTEREST: 2020 Jury Awards Recap and Audience Choice Awards.

.....................................

SUNDAY - NOVEMBER 14

Q&A Sessions with attending filmmakers, writers, and artists will be held at the end of each screening block before intermission.


SUN BLOCK ONE  (12:00 noon - 2:20pm)

FILMS:  Don't Wake Up In The Middle Of The Night, Belfast 1912, Sibilum, Pastiche, Payback, Dedication, You're It, you Don't Have To Take Orders From The Moon

TRAILERS: Rum Go!

SPECIAL INTEREST: Movie Poster Art Displays

 

SUN BLOCK TWO  (2:30pm - 4:45pm)

FILMS: Last Day, The Darkness Before Me, Hide Or Seek, Mossoid, Strigoi, Hold Your Breath, Grimoire Box Of Triangles

TRAILERS: Ash and Bone, Searchers Believe

SPECIAL INTEREST: Movie Poster Art Displays

 

SUN BLOCK THREE  (5:00pm - 7:15pm)

FILMS:  The Last Leaf, Woodland Cemetery, Grime Scene Z11, Scribbler

TRAILERS: The Last Wolves, Merge

FEATURE FILM FINALIST TRAILERS: Decline, ReSet, Sleep Walk Kill, The Whooper Returns, Young Always

SPECIAL CONTEST: Horror-Themed Music Videos:  Bound, DDD, and Gholu

SPECIAL INTEREST: Horror Art With A.M. Ewings

SPECIAL INTEREST: Script Talk with 2021 Screenwriters.


SUN BLOCK FOUR - 2021 AWARDS SHOW (7:30pm - 8:45pm)

Winners of the 2021 competitions announced, along with the result of the Audience Choice awards.

 

 

Can't make the live festival? The 2021 Awards Video will also premiere on Nov. 14th at 7:30pm EST on our Youtube Channel.


Thursday, October 21, 2021

2021 Magic of Horror Tickets On Sale

 Join us for a weekend of celebrating independent horror films in many different sub-genres!  From spooky ghost stories to gory slashers, we've got you covered!

November 13-14 at the Firehouse Theatre in Richmond, VA.

GET YOUR TICKETS HERE!

 

 

 

Wednesday, October 13, 2021

2021 SELECTIONS AND AWARD NOMINATIONS


FEATURE FILM GRAND PRIZE WINNER

This feature film will be screening at the 2021 Magic of Horror Festival in Richmond, VA on November 13th.

 

THE WHOOPER RETURNS
Directed by Samuel Krebs

 ......................................................
 
FEATURE FILM FINALISTS
These films have been nominated for superlative awards that will be announced on November 14, 2021. The trailers for these films will be showcased at the Magic of Horror festival.
 
 
DECLINE 
Directed by Sam M. Bell
 
RESET 
Directed by David Sumner 
 
SLEEP. WALK. KILL. 
Directed by Justin Miller
 
THE WHOOPER RETURNS 
Directed by Samuel Krebs
 
YOUNG ALWAYS
 Directed by Ethan Emmert
 
  ......................................................
 
SHORT FILM SELECTIONS
These films will be screening at the 2021 Magic of Horror Festival in Richmond, VA on November 14th. Superlative award winners will be announced on that day.
 
 
BELFAST 1912 
Directed by Dominic O'Neill
Nominated for Best Cinematography, Director, Costumes, and Set Design.
 
DEDICATION 
Directed by Selina Sondermann
Nominated for Best Actress and Music.
 
DON'T WAKE UP IN THE MIDDLE OF THE NIGHT 
Directed by Matthew Quaid
Nominated for Best Film, Cinematography, Actress, and Special Effects.
 
GRIME SCENE Z11 
Directed by Woody Graham Watts
Nominated for Best Film, Director, Actor, Music, and Editing.
 
GRIMOIRE: BOX OF TRIANGLES
Directed by Sultan AlKazmi
 
HIDE OR SEEK
Directed by Brian Newell
Nominated for Best Special Effects and Music.
 
HOLD YOUR BREATH
Directed by Jeremy Shipp
 
LAST DAY
Directed by Ben Harl 
Nominated for Best Actor, Costumes, Set Design, and Music.
 
MOSSOID
Directed by Jake Sedell
Nominated for Best Actor, Costumes, and Special Effects.
 
PAYBACK
Directed by Sidney van den Hout
Nominated for Best Actor and Editing.
 
PISTACHE
Directed by  Shivaan Makker
Nominated for Best Music.
 
SCRATCH
Directed by Stephen Spivey
Nominated for Best Actor and Special Effects.
 
SCRIBBLER
Directed by Chris Schrack
Nominated for Best Film, Special Effects, and Editing.
 
SIBILUM
Directed by Luigi Scarpa
Nominated for Best Actress and Editing.
 
STRIGOI
Directed by Adam Lapallo 
 
THE DARKNESS BEFORE ME
Directed by Rachael Quinn
Nominated for Best Film, Director, Actress, Cinematography, and Editing.
 
THE LAST LEAF
Directed by Sia Aleskovskaya
Nominated for  Best Cinematography, Set Design, and Costumes.
 
WOODLAND CEMETERY
Directed by Niels Bourgonje
Nominated for Best Film,  Director, Cinematography, Set Design, and Costumes.
 
YOU DON'T HAVE TO TAKE ORDERS FROM THE MOON
Directed by Jaina Cipriano
Nominated for Best Actress.
 
YOU'RE IT
Directed by Herb Cremer and Joe Cremer
Nominated for Best Set Design.
 
 ......................................................
 

FILM TRAILER FINALISTS

These trailers will be screening at the 2021 Magic of Horror Festival in Richmond, VA on November 14th. Winner will be announced that day.
 
 
ASH AND BONE
Directed by Harley Wallen
 
MERGE
Directed by Miranda Bowden
 
RUM GO!
Directed by Markus Thorington
 
SEARCHERS BELIEVE
Directed by Bobby McCullough
 
THE LAST WOLVES
Directed by Iker Bilbao 
 
  ......................................................
 
HORROR MUSIC VIDEO FINALISTS
These videos will be screening at the 2021 Magic of Horror Festival in Richmond, VA on November 14th.  Winner will be announced that day
 
 
BOUND
Directed by Nath Milburn
 
DDD
Directed by Eric Unusual
 
GHOLU
Directed by Leo Nicholson
 
 ......................................................
 
MOVIE POSTER FINALISTS
Winner will be announced at the 2021 Magic of Horror Festival in Richmond, VA on November 14th.
 
 
FURY 
Ira Childs

CAN YOU BREATHE?
James C. Newman 

GUNGFLY
Olof Berghe 

HIDE OR SEEK
Brian Newell 

NOT IN THE DARK
Mathew Bonta
 
  ......................................................
 
SHORT SCREENPLAY FINALISTS
Winner will be announced at the 2021 Magic of Horror Festival in Richmond, VA on November 14th.
 
 
HORROR KID
Written by Billy McAfee
 
I'M COMING FOR YOU
Written by Glenn Lissner
 
SECRETS UNKEPT
Written by  Joseph DiFrancesco 
 
THE FILMMAKER
Written by JaBre' Glass
 
THESE FACES
Written by Jason Rice


 ......................................................

FEATURE SCREENPLAY FINALISTS
Winner will be announced at the 2021 Magic of Horror Festival in Richmond, VA on November 14th.
 
 
LOCKRIDGE
Written by Mikeal Burgin
 
MARIANA'S WEB
Written by  Taylor Salotti 
 
REVIEW
Written by Jonathan Zarantonello
 
THE BLOODY BENDERS
Written by Brian Savage
 
THE BODY FARM
Written by Mike Gerbino
 
  ......................................................
 
SCREENPLAY: FIRST TEN PAGES FINALISTS
Winner will be announced at the 2021 Magic of Horror Festival in Richmond, VA on November 14th.
 
 
ALHAZRED: SANDS OF MADNESS
Written by Clemente Esparza, II
 
PLATOON Z
Written by  Vicky Dupuis
 
THE HONOR KILLING
Written by Guy Quigley
 
  ......................................................
 
LOGLINE FINALISTS
Winner will be announced at the 2021 Magic of Horror Festival in Richmond, VA on November 14th.


DANS LE BAYOU
Myah Hall
 
PLATOON Z
Vicky Dupuis
 
RESTLESS PEAK
Robin Johnston 
 
 


 
 




 



 









 
 
 


 
 
  


 



 


 


 


 


 


 


 



 


 



 


 


 


 


 
 


 
 


:

 



Wednesday, October 6, 2021

Submissions Are Closed for 2021

 The final deadline for 2021 Submissions has passed and we are no longer accepting submissions for this year's event.  Official selections will be posted soon.


Tickets to the event at the Firehouse Theatre in Richmond, VA on November 13-14th will go on sale soon. They will also be available at the door.


Submissions for the 2022 event will open in mid-November.