Friday, August 7, 2020

2020 FINALISTS

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, our 2020 live event has been moved to late 2021. However, the winners will be announced as originally planned this fall!


And the nominees are...
 


BEST FILM
Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters
Jac Kessler's Popsy
Lonely Hearts
Swipe
The Killer of Grassy Ridge

BEST DIRECTOR
Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters - Chris Roe
Lonely Hearts - Dennis Cahlo
Mommy's Little Monster - Patrick Green
Snow White - Leo Ginsburg
Swipe - Niels Bourgonje

BEST ACTOR
Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters - Bruce Davison
Jac Kessler's Popsy - Alex Dunning
The Barber - Sebastian Anton
The Hollow Hours - Jack Kelly & Christopher Vernon
Uncle Daddy - Miles Wilkinson
 
BEST ACTRESS
Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters - Traci Lords
Jac Kessler's Popsy - Nadia Fancher
Swipe - Ebony Obsidian
Uncle Daddy - Angie Nolan
You Up? - Lindi Cecile

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters
Jac Kessler's Popsy
Swipe
The Barber
The Killer of Grassy Ridge

BEST SET DESIGN
Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters
Lonely Hearts
Jac Kessler's Popsy
The Collector’s Chest
The Funhouse Waltz

 
BEST SPECIAL EFFECTS
Abscessed
Closure
Good Man: Honour Your Father and Mother
Night of the Fluffet
Virtual Wraith

 
BEST COSTUMES
Cemetery Tales: A Tale of Two Sisters
Lonely Hearts
Power of Prayer
The Barber
Uncle Daddy

 
BEST MUSIC SCORE
It Whispers
Judith Basin
Lonely Hearts
The Collector’s Chest
The Funhouse Waltz


BEST EDITING
It Whispers
Jac Kessler's Popsy
Night of the Fluffet
Swipe
The Hollow Hours


GIVE US YOUR WORST (SPECIAL)
Eazy Prey
In The Witch House
Reaper Island Redux 


FILM TRAILERS
I Scream on the Beach
Mang Xia
Parasito
The Last Blockbuster
Volkov Origin
 
 
FEATURE SCREENPLAYS
 House In Haunted Woods
In Country
Meth Gators
Soul Passage
Trashcollector 
 

SHORT SCREENPLAYS
Lab Partners
Last Call
Malevolent Dolls
Not A Creature Was Stirring
Zasha


FILM POSTERS
Benny B.
Good Man
Lection
Not a Creature Was Stirring
The Madness in the Grooves
 




The 2020 Official Selections

We've got quite a line-up for 2020... although the live event has been postponed until 2021!

SEE THE 2020 SELECTIONS HERE!


 

Tuesday, August 4, 2020

Official Selections to be Announced Soon!

Official selections and nominees for our 2020 season will be announced later this month!

Tuesday, December 10, 2019

2020 Submissions are now open!

We're getting started early for 2020 with a few new competition categories added into the mix!



Sunday, December 8, 2019

2019 WINNERS ANNOUNCED!

Congratulations to the winners of our 2019 Magic of Horror Film Festival!



HERE COMES EDDIE
Best Film
Best Director- Christopher Schrack
Best Actress - Lalla Meera

UNKNOWN VISITOR
Best Trailer
 
ZOMBIE CORP
by Montgomery Burt
Best Short Screenplay

CARDINAL
Audience Choice Award
Best Film

ATTACK OF THE CAT PEOPLE
Audience Choice Award
Best Trailer

THE REHEARSAL
Best Actor - Jackson Tindall

CERNUNNOS
Best Cinematography
Best Music Score 

THE EXORCIST BOOK
Best Editing

THE CONDUIT
Best Special Effects