Friday, October 29, 2021

2021 MAGIC OF HORROR FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

The Magic of Horror festival will be held on November 13-14, 2021 at the Firehouse Theatre in Richmond, VA. You can get ticket information HERE.


SATURDAY - NOVEMBER 13

Q&A Sessions with attending filmmakers, writers, and artists will be held at the end of each screening block before intermission.


SAT BLOCK ONE  (12:00 noon - 2:10pm)

FILMS:  Snow White, It Whispers, Virtual Wraith, Judith Basin, Mommy's Little Monster, The Funhouse Waltz, and Uncle Daddy.

TRAILERS: Volkov Origin

SPECIAL INTEREST: Movie Poster Art Displays 


SAT BLOCK TWO  (2:20pm - 4:15pm)

FILMS: Lonely Hearts, The Killer of Grassy Ridge, You Up?, Closure, The Barber, Cemetery Tales: The Tale Of Two Sisters, The Hollow Hours, Good Man, and The Collector's Chest.

TRAILERS: Mang Xia and I Scream On The Beach

SPECIAL INTEREST:  Movie Poster Art Displays


SAT BLOCK THREE  (4:30pm - 6:30pm)

FILMS: Power of Prayer, Abscessed, Jac Kessler's Popsy, Swipe, and Night Of The Fluffet. 

TRAILERS: The Last Blockbuster

SPECIAL INTEREST: Script Talk with 2020 Screenwriters.

SPECIAL CONTEST: "Give Us Your Worst" finalist films: Eazy Prey, In The Witch House, and Reaper Island Redux.  Followed by a short message about bad film-making from the winner.


SAT BLOCK FOUR (6:40pm - 8:45pm)

FEATURE FILM - The Whooper Returns

SPECIAL INTEREST: 2020 Jury Awards Recap and Audience Choice Awards.

.....................................

SUNDAY - NOVEMBER 14

Q&A Sessions with attending filmmakers, writers, and artists will be held at the end of each screening block before intermission.


SUN BLOCK ONE  (12:00 noon - 2:20pm)

FILMS:  Don't Wake Up In The Middle Of The Night, Belfast 1912, Sibilum, Pastiche, Payback, Dedication, You're It, you Don't Have To Take Orders From The Moon

TRAILERS: Rum Go!

SPECIAL INTEREST: Movie Poster Art Displays

 

SUN BLOCK TWO  (2:30pm - 4:45pm)

FILMS: Last Day, The Darkness Before Me, Hide Or Seek, Mossoid, Strigoi, Hold Your Breath, Grimoire Box Of Triangles

TRAILERS: Ash and Bone, Searchers Believe

SPECIAL INTEREST: Movie Poster Art Displays

 

SUN BLOCK THREE  (5:00pm - 7:15pm)

FILMS:  The Last Leaf, Woodland Cemetery, Grime Scene Z11, Scribbler

TRAILERS: The Last Wolves, Merge

FEATURE FILM FINALIST TRAILERS: Decline, ReSet, Sleep Walk Kill, The Whooper Returns, Young Always

SPECIAL CONTEST: Horror-Themed Music Videos:  Bound, DDD, and Gholu

SPECIAL INTEREST: Horror Art With A.M. Ewings

SPECIAL INTEREST: Script Talk with 2021 Screenwriters.


SUN BLOCK FOUR - 2021 AWARDS SHOW (7:30pm - 8:45pm)

Winners of the 2021 competitions announced, along with the result of the Audience Choice awards.

 

 

Can't make the live festival? The 2021 Awards Video will also premiere on Nov. 14th at 7:30pm EST on our Youtube Channel.


No comments:

Post a Comment